Privacy Policy

NOVA Human Capital Solutions (Pty) Ltd – Privacy Notice

This privacy notice provides details of the personal information we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might
access it and who it might be shared with.

Our Organisation

NOVA Human Capital Solutions (Pty) Ltd
110 Conrad Drive, Craighall Park,
Johannesburg,
2196
South Africa
Telephone: +27102115000
Organisation email: popia@digicallgroup.co.za

What we do with your personal information

We use your personal information only for the purpose for which it is collected. Among others, this purpose could be to
provide a service, assist us with administration, recruit prospective employees or even to comply with a legal obligation.
We may use your personal information for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will
only occur in the case where we have your consent or another lawful justification for doing so.
From our Customers / Clients we collect, use and retain personal information for the following purposes and periods,
with the applicable lawful basis..
Processing purpose

Customer sales, service and support

Lawful basis

S11 – To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is party

Retention period

Until no longer needed for purposes of proof

What personal information do we collect?

We only collect the minimum amount of information that is relevant to the purpose. If you interact with us on the
internet, the personal information we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or, use our services. If you
visit our website, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as your browsing times, the data transmitted
and your IP address.
If you use our services, personal information is required to fulfill the requirements of that service.
Generally, we collect the following personal information. If there is any specific personal information to collect, we will
indicate as such, at or near the time of collection.

  • Physical address
  • Personal opinions, views or preferences
  • Identification Number
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Financial & banking details
  • Name, together with other identifying information

Special personal information could be about your health, your racial or ethnic origin, your trade union membership etc.
We collect the following special personal information, under the appropriate lawful basis.:

  • Criminal behaviour – allegations
    S27 – We have the data subject’s consent
  • Health or sex life
    S27 – We have the data subject’s consent
  • Race or ethnic origin
    S27 – We have the data subject’s consent
  • Trade union membership
    S27 – We have the data subject’s consent

Who might we share your personal information with?

To maintain and improve our services, your personal information may need to be shared with or disclosed to our service providers, other organisations such as ours or, in some cases, public or legal authorities.

We transfer personal information to the following organisations and countries:

Data subject typeOrganisation nameTypeCountry
Customers / ClientsMetrofileOperatorSouth Africa
Customers / ClientsSageOperatorSouth Africa
Customers / ClientsScubedOperatorSouth Africa
Customers / ClientsZohoOperatorUnited States

If we transfer your personal information outside of South Africa, we apply the necessary safeguards which include,
confirming whether the receiving country has the proper data protection law, ensuring that there is a binding agreement
between parties or, if the transfer is internal to our organisation, commitment to binding corporate rules. Details of these
safeguards may be obtained by contacting us directly.

How do we look after personal information?

We limit the amount of personal information collected to only what is fit for the purposes as described above. We
restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction;
whether physical or electronic. We retain personal information only for as long as is described above, to respond to your
requests, or longer if required by law. If we retain your personal information for historical or statistical purposes we
ensure that the personal information cannot be used further. While in our possession, together with your assistance, we
try to maintain the accuracy of your personal information.

How can you access your personal information?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal information we may hold. If any of that information is
incorrect, you may request that we correct it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop
using it or even delete it completely.

If you would like to make a request to see what personal information of yours we might hold, you may make a request from our organisation website or contact us as per the details above

Where you have previously given your consent to process your personal information, you also have the right to request
that we transmit your personal information to a different service provider.

Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal information, at any moment, you have the
right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal information without
affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

Our Information Officer

Ruben Moggee
InformationOfficer@digicallgroup.co.za
Telephone: +27 10 211 5000

The SA Information Regulator

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the SA Information Regulator. See the Information Regulator contact details
below.

The Information Regulator (South Africa)
PO Box 31533
Braamfontein
27 Stiemens St
Braamfontein
2017
The Information Regulator (South Africa)
complaints.IR@justice.gov.za
27827464173
inforeg@justice.gov.za